Olay

No other brand name has been attributed to the secret of looking young so long than Olay. So fitting to their slogan “Share the secret of a younger looking you” that Oil of Olay has been used obsessively by vitality seekers for more than three decades, making Oil of Olay the worst kept secret of looking young.

But Does Oil Of Olay Work?

Olay, or Oil of Olay had a queer marketing campaign. Never it was described in any marketing slogan as moisturizer, cleanser or even a “beauty” fluid. Oil of Olay was just marketed as a “beauty secret”, with print advertisements and marketing slogans that ran “Share the secret of a younger looking you”. Editorials and made up advice columns appear on major publications, primarily Reader’s Digest, addressed as personal messages from also a fictitious columnist, promoting Oil of Olay as if in personal level, hence, the secret.

Ever since the ex-Unilever chemist Graham Wulff started Oil of Olay in 1949, the millions and billions of Oil of Olay users have never had a collective complaint against Oil of Olay. In fact, those that used it were slowly developed into its benefits. Without actual benefits listed on its advertisement, marketing and anywhere in the packaging, Oil of Olay users aren’t lured by false pretenses of unique benefits. Instead, they are lured to the product and then discover themselves the true workings of Oil of Olay, the Olay total effects.

Lanolin is the main ingredient of Oil of Olay. Lanolin is recognized by numerous names: Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease, wool grease especially as it is extracted from wool. Lanolin is a fatty substance natural to wool bearing animals such as sheep, secreted by the sebaceous gland and acts as water proofing wax that aids the sheep from “waterproofing” their coats. Lanolin happened to be a byproduct of wool as it gets woven or processed in textile mill, for instance into felt or yarn. How Graham Wulff “discovered” his gold mine is still one of the biggest fascination in human history as lanolin is already prevalent since man learned how to weave textile.

With Oil of Olay, medical grade lanolin is used, though it is highly probable that early lanolin is from the textile byproducts. Like petroleum jelly, lanolin is highly hypoallergenic, pure that it contains no other element aside, and unlike petroleum jelly, is readily absorb through the skin. With medical grade lanolin, the chemicals the lanolin carries is also absorb through the skin.

Oil of Olay, or technically lanolin is also rich of Vitamin D, such that lanolin is often used as raw material for Vitamin D. Cholecalciferol, the form of Vitamin D extracted from lanolin is a natural, freely forming vitamin that takes place after being exposed to UV radiation, or simply under the sun. It is taken as a naturally forming steroid; after being exposed to the sun th cholecalciferol finds its way to the liver where it is restructured by hydroxylation into 25-Hydroxyvitamin D3.

So what does all this do to the human body? Or as an anti aging cream, a beauty secret which it has been known for 4 decades?

Human body does manufacture its own Vitamin D. But since modern people spend less time outdoors, this would mean lesser sunshine for the body to metabolize its own cholecalciferol, or Vitamin D. Oil of Olay replenishes this stock by supplying the body with lanolin, thus revitalizing the skin. As a fatty byproduct, lanolin does well in maintaining skin texture and moisture. With Oil of Olay vitamins, skin becomes supple and softer, more flexible thus it also creates a façade of youngness.

Oil of Olay has been used for decades as a cheat to aging. Millions of claims held the product in high esteem. Now, it’s your time to test Oil of Olay cosmetics.

 
More Beauty Related Resources

 

Home - Contact Us
© Copyright 2007 BeautyInfoSource.com All Rights Reserved.